Aotearoa Aito – Rudderless Va’a Race (NZ)

Race Results 2012

1st Place in the Man, Woman, Junior Man and Junior Woman Catagories all recieve tickets to Tahiti
 to compete in Te Aito on 16th July
Daryl Leaf was the winner of a Carbon Viper Blade!
Julius Petersen was the lucky Winner of the MAUI KANU AH MIN AOTEAROA V1

            

 

Place OA Race No Name Time
6kmShort Course
 1  1 12 Storme Pare 46:34.65
 2  2 79 Kohaalofa Vitolio 47:21.39
 3  3 76 Brittany Green 50:06.78
 4  4 77 Inamaru Tere 53:54.27
 5  5 75 Teaicia Adams 1:00:34.85
Male  –  6km V1 Rudderless
Place OA Race No Name Time
6kmShort Course
 1  1 67 Alex Kauroa Donovan 49:04.43
 2  2 69 Jonathon Gatoloai 50:33.80
 3  3 66 Metua Ewart 51:01.51
 4  4 65 ANGEL Daniels 51:09.75
 5  5 72 Matt Wickham 54:34.71
 6  6 71 Nathan Heremaia 55:53.14
 7  7 68 Marcel Hellesoe-Takuira 58:17.28
 8  8 70 Clemence Crummer 1:03:55.12
Female  –  12km V1 Rudderless
Place OA Race No Name Time
Under 19
 1  2 13 Milla Brown 1:31:47.99
 2  3 14 Kata Brown 1:32:57.51
 3  4 15 Rebecca Rasmussen 1:34:47.80
Open
 1  1 29 Vesna Radonich 1:27:58.21
 2  5 27 Diana Malaki-Williams 1:37:41.67
 3  8 25 Jacqui Apiata 1:40:19.14
 4 10 81 Pauline Benson 1:43:20.79
 5 12 28 Rebekka Still 1:45:42.00
Master
 1  6 19 Mereana Hodges 1:40:08.00
 2 15 22 Rosina Wikaira 2:04:45.73
 3 18 21 Birgit Meister 2:10:06.54
Snr Master
 1  7 33 Lianne Reaburn 1:40:07.02
 2  9 74 Kura Heke 1:42:13.51
 3 11 32 Liz Tane 1:43:40.53
 4 13 36 Maria Tetohu 1:54:22.72
 5 14 35 Nana Kairua 1:59:43.65
 6 16 34 Hilda Halkyard-Harawira 2:06:10.24
 7 17 31 Audrey Wikiriwhi 2:08:44.46
Male  –  12km V1 Rudderless
Place OA Race No Name Time
Under 19
 1  1 10 Rhei Pare 1:22:46.00
 2  2 9 Mitchell Olds 1:23:36.39
 3  3 8 Julius Petersen 1:27:55.94
 4  4 7 Joshua Leilua 1:28:35.55
 5  5 11 Taute Dylan 1:30:27.41
 6  6 4 Manaaki Hona 1:34:00.92
 7  7 5 Nathan Rahiri 1:35:07.30
 8  8 2 Connor Jenson 1:39:44.58
 9  9 6 Maori Tere 2:00:43.53
Male  –  24km V1 Rudderless
Place OA Race No Name Time
Open
 1  1 51 Kingi Gilbert 2:36:56.48
 2  3 48 Mark Malaki-Williams 2:38:35.22
 3  4 47 Felipe Alonso Dos Santos 2:46:16.54
 4  5 55 Kisione Fonua 2:46:38.90
 5  7 54 Stephen Roulston 2:51:01.00
 6  9 52 Patrick Rimene 2:52:29.17
 7 10 83 Brad Anderson 2:54:48.00
 8 14 49 Jeff Ahkuoi 2:59:27.00
Master
 1  2 38 Jerry Mihimana 2:37:54.75
 2  6 39 Clayton Wikaira 2:49:15.00
 3  8 43 Anthony Cribb 2:51:02.64
 4 11 40 Keri Stevens 2:57:11.00
 5 16 39 Clayton Wikaira 3:03:04.47
 6 17 44 Brett Petersen 3:08:36.00
Snr Master
 1 12 59 Tim Tapsell 2:57:53.00
 2 13 62 Rob Cameron 2:58:48.00
 3 15 60 Richard Waldegrave 3:00:49.00
 4 18 63 Bunny Palmer 3:09:17.00
 5 19 64 Mike Colenso-Mita 3:21:37.00

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Blogroll

A few highly recommended websites...